Richard Reginald Bell

Richard Reginald Bell

Served during the following dates: 1943-09-15;1947-12-11;1951-04-26;1955-05-25;1959-09-01

BELL, K.C., HONOURABLE RICHARD REGINALD, lawyer, judge, and farmer; b. 5 December 1901 in Charlottetown, son of Arthur J. Bell and Sarah MacKenzie; m. 5 June 1934 Helena L. Rogers, and they had two children, Richard and Carolyn; United; d. 24 March 1980 in Charlottetown.
Bell, a Conservative, was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in the general election of 1943 for 2nd Queens. He was re-elected in the general elections of 1947, 1951, 1955, and 1959. Bell was elected Conservative party leader in 1950 and held the post until 1957. Because of his party's poor showing in the elections of 1951 and 1955, Bell resigned as leader of his party. In 1959 Bell was appointed Attorney and Advocate General in the government of Premier Walter Shaw. He resigned in 1960 upon his appointment to the province's Supreme Court. Bell was a former secretary of the provincial Conservative party and former leader of the Young Conservatives.
"Reg" Bell received his primary education at West Kent School, and later attended Prince of Wales College. Following college, he articled with Judge G. S. Inman and was called to the Bar in 1927. In 1928 Bell became a partner in the firm of Bell, Mathieson and Foster, to which David L. Mathiesoni;" belonged. In 1946 Bell was granted the designation of King's Counsel. In 1960 he was appointed to the Supreme Court. Bell was a Lieutenant in the 204,h Battery Reserve from 1942 until 1945. He became owner of Highland View Farms ca. 1947, and specialized in Shorthorn cattle, Yorkshire hogs, and Cheviot sheep. He was a president of the Prince Edward Island Shorthorn Breeders Association, the Maritime Provinces' Director of the Dominion Shorthorn Association, and a national director of the Shorthorn Association. Bell was also a president of the Charlottetown Board of Trade and the Prince Edward Island Law Society.
Bell was president of the Charlottetown Curling Club, and a director of the Charlottetown Driving Park and the Provincial Exhibition Association. Bell was a member of the Charlottetown Club, the United Services Officers Club, and the Charlottetown Rotary Club. He served on the board of stewards of the Trinity United Church for many years. Reginald Bell died in Charlottetown 24 March 1980 while a resident of Stanhope.
Helena Bell was the daughter of Benjamin Rogers, Jr., and Winnie Collings. Her grandfather was Benjamin Rogers, Sr.*, of Charlottetown.

References: CPG 1960; Past and Praam pp. 521-22; WWC 1936-1937 pp. 75-76; Guardian 15 January 1966, 24 March 1980; Maritime Advocate and Busy East November 1951; PARO Acc. 3043/29. Guide to abbreviations

Photograph courtesy of PEI Public Archives and Records Office, Reference Number Acc3177/129